site stats
[…] WebIn Ramapo, the Court of Appeals held, when no statutory requirement exists to the contrary, the lack of good faith of the adverse possessor “will not excuse the negligence of the …

WebOct 21, 2015 · The Second Department determined petitioner was entitled to a hearing re: whether the town acted in bad faith in abolishing her position as a parking enforcement officer. Just prior to her termination, the town hired four parking enforcement officers who were not required to take the civil service examination: koch cattle companyredeeming pc optimum points rulesWebNov 5, 2024 · Thus, RPAPL § 1321 (1) provides, in pertinent part that “ [i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff … and to examine and … koch carry out greensburg indianaWebJun 19, 2024 · RPAPL §743 is amended to eliminate the requirement that an answer be made at least 3 days prior to the date the petition is to be heard.